Purple StriderS News
  1. Jasmine Varner is Athlete of the Week
  2. Class 3A, Region 2 meet; Tisdale wins four titles
  3. Jasmine Varner Wins 3 Region Track Titles
  4. 2017 Track & Field Parent Meeting
  5. Lady Purples 2016 XC Region 2 3A Runner-Up

Trophy room

With a long and proud history of dominance that follows this team. The girls XC team has won Region 2 3A (2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015). KHSAA Class 3A back-to-back State Runner-up (2012, 2013).

The boys were your 2012 Region 2 3A Champions.

The girls Track and Field team has been Region 2 3A Runner-up (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017) only behind North Hardin.

The boys have been Track and Field Region 2 3A Runner-up 2009, 2014 and 2015

34291493445_dde756e8d6_z
2016
Cross Country - Girls Region Runner-Up, Boys 3rd
2015
Cross Country - Girls Region Champ, Boys Region Runner-up
2013
Cross Country - Girls Region Champ, Boys Take 3rd
2012
Cross Country - Girls & Boys Region Champs
2011
Cross Country - Girls Region Champs, Boys 3rd
2010
Cross Country - Girls Region Champs, Boys Region Runner-Up
2009
Cross Country - Girls Region Champs, Boys 3rd
2008
Cross Country - Girls Region Champs, Boys 4th
2017
Track - Girls Region Runner-Up, Boys 3rd
2016
Track - Girls Region Runner-Up, Boys 4th
2015
Track - Girls 5th, Boys Region Runner-up
2014
Track - Girls & Boys Region Runner-up
2013
Track - Girls Region Runner-up, Boys 5th
2012
Track - Girls Region Runner-up, Boys 7th
2011
Track - Girls Region Runner-up, Boys 8th
2010
Track - Girls Region Runner-up, Boys 4th
2009
Track - Girls 3rd, Boys Region Runner-up
2008
Track - Girls 4th, Boys 14th
2007
Track - Girls 7th, Boys 10th
Purples Outdoors Track & Field Records
GIRLS RECORD YEAR EVENT YEAR RECORD BOYS
Jasmine Varner 12.51 2015 100m 1998 10.86 Jonathan Embree
Rita Owens 25.73 1990 200 m 1989 22.04 Tom Brown
Rita Owens 57.80 1990 400 m 1989 49.80 Tom Brown
Brittney Hansen 2:20.54 2014 800 m 2010 1:57.90 Will Newman
Cara Nichols 5:09.80 1998 1600 m 1998 4:20.17 Matthew Tabor
Ciara Scott 10:50.94 2014 3200 m 1998 9:20.82 Matthew Tabor
Jasmine Varner 15.32 2017 100/110 m H 1985 14.53 Michael Roberson
Jasmine Varner 545.6 2016 300 m H 1985 38.48 Michael Roberson
Markijah Mimms 49.99 2016 4 x 100 m Relay 1996 42.93 Sylvester Fray
Z'Nyah Owens Steve Spruill
Tyria Smart Darreck Taylor
Jasmine Varner Tyson Woods
Jovion Embree  1:45.50 2000 4 x 200 m Relay 1984 1:32.19 Relay Team
Candice Johnson
Julia Johnson
Katherine Hunt
Katie Cohron 4:15.04 2007 4 x 400 m Relay 1990 3:26.00 Relay Team
Ron Deshia McMillan
Sophie Wohltjen 
Rebecca Scott
Brittney Hansen 9:37.14 2013 4 x 800 m Relay 1997 8:08.82 Relay Team
Lauren Wheeler
Ciara Scott 
Sarah-Emily Woodward
Stephanie Robinson 121' 4" 2005 Discus 2005 163' 0" Matt Taitt
Heather Smith 5' 4" 2009 High Jump 1996 6' 8" Caleb Smith
Sydnie Anthony 17' 11" 2014 Long Jump 1998 23' 7.5" Jonathan Embree
Trevor Prieskorn 9' 6" 2012 Pole Vault 1985 11' 6" Ben Wehrung
Nyra Hayes 40' 2" 1977 Shot Put 2005 56' 0" Matt Taitt
Tiosha Beasley 35' 2.75" 2009 Triple Jump 1985 48' 4.5" Michael Roberson
Purples Cross Country
GIRLS RECORD YEAR EVENT YEAR RECORD BOYS
Madisyn Peeples 17:48.60 2013 5 K 2000 15:47.70 Clay Pendleton
Cara Nichols 18:16.30 1997 Top 5 2014 15:54.56 Kyle Johnson
Brittney Hansen 18:50.32 2015 Top 5 1994 16:06.60 Matthew Tabor
Ciara Scott 18:57.00 2013 Top 5 2001 16:07.14 Lucus Ridley
Van Games 19:03.83 2010 Top 5 2008 16:26.00 Austin Greer
****
*